Apple iPhone 16 in Black

Apple iPhone 16 deals

Released 2024

Colour: Black · 5 colours available

Storage: 128GB

Best total cost: £1,088.92 · £44.33 a month · £25.00 upfront · 24-month contract

Must include

40 deals

Prices last checked 16 Oct 2026 at 06:00. Deals are ranked by total cost, never by commission. We may earn a commission if you buy, at no extra cost to you. How we make money

Best total cost giffgaff 24-month contract Uses O2’s network
80GB data (5G) Unlimited minutes & Unlimited texts Pay Monthly 80GB
  • No sneaky price hikes
  • 1GB Extra Data
  • 55GB Extra Data
  • EU Roaming up to 5GB
Deal details, extras & price rises ›
Upfront£25.00
Monthly£44.33
Total cost£1,088.92
Buy now at giffgaff
giffgaff 24-month contract Uses O2’s network
80GB data (5G) Unlimited minutes & Unlimited texts Pay Monthly 80GB
  • No sneaky price hikes
  • 1GB Extra Data
  • 55GB Extra Data
  • EU Roaming up to 5GB
Deal details, extras & price rises ›
Upfront£200.00
Monthly£37.04
Total cost£1,088.96
Buy now at giffgaff
giffgaff 24-month contract Uses O2’s network
80GB data (5G) Unlimited minutes & Unlimited texts Pay Monthly 80GB
  • No sneaky price hikes
  • 1GB Extra Data
  • 55GB Extra Data
  • EU Roaming up to 5GB
Deal details, extras & price rises ›
Upfront£50.00
Monthly£43.29
Total cost£1,088.96
Buy now at giffgaff
giffgaff 24-month contract Uses O2’s network
80GB data (5G) Unlimited minutes & Unlimited texts Pay Monthly 80GB
  • No sneaky price hikes
  • 1GB Extra Data
  • 55GB Extra Data
  • EU Roaming up to 5GB
Deal details, extras & price rises ›
Upfront£100.00
Monthly£41.21
Total cost£1,089.04
Buy now at giffgaff
giffgaff 36-month contract Uses O2’s network
80GB data (5G) Unlimited minutes & Unlimited texts Pay Monthly 80GB
  • No sneaky price hikes
  • 1GB Extra Data
  • 55GB Extra Data
  • EU Roaming up to 5GB
Deal details, extras & price rises ›
Upfront£50.00
Monthly£32.19
Total cost£1,208.84
Buy now at giffgaff
giffgaff 36-month contract Uses O2’s network
80GB data (5G) Unlimited minutes & Unlimited texts Pay Monthly 80GB
  • No sneaky price hikes
  • 1GB Extra Data
  • 55GB Extra Data
  • EU Roaming up to 5GB
Deal details, extras & price rises ›
Upfront£25.00
Monthly£32.89
Total cost£1,209.04
Buy now at giffgaff
giffgaff 36-month contract Uses O2’s network
80GB data (5G) Unlimited minutes & Unlimited texts Pay Monthly 80GB
  • No sneaky price hikes
  • 1GB Extra Data
  • 55GB Extra Data
  • EU Roaming up to 5GB
Deal details, extras & price rises ›
Upfront£200.00
Monthly£28.03
Total cost£1,209.08
Buy now at giffgaff
giffgaff 36-month contract Uses O2’s network
80GB data (5G) Unlimited minutes & Unlimited texts Pay Monthly 80GB
  • No sneaky price hikes
  • 1GB Extra Data
  • 55GB Extra Data
  • EU Roaming up to 5GB
Deal details, extras & price rises ›
Upfront£100.00
Monthly£30.81
Total cost£1,209.16
Buy now at giffgaff

Price history

The cheapest deal each day for the Apple iPhone 16 128GB new, 24-month contract, in any colour and on any network.

£667£667£66715 Oct16 Oct15 Oct 2026: £666.7616 Oct 2026: £666.76

Based on 2 daily checks since 15 Oct 2026. Today’s price is the cheapest of 348 deals on 3 networks. Prices are upfront plus monthly cost over the contract, as advertised, before any mid-contract price rises. How we track prices

Changes to the top deal (giffgaff, 80GB data (5G), Black 128GB)
DateUpfrontMonthlyStatus
15 Oct 2026 £25.00£44.33 In stock

A row is added when this deal is first listed and whenever its price or stock changes.

Apple iPhone 16 at a glance

Released2024
Storage options128GB, 256GB, 512GB
Screen6.1-inch Super Retina XDR OLED display
ProcessorApple A18 (3 nm)
Selfie camera12 MP
Water resistanceIP68 dust and water resistant
Network5G ready
SIMnano-SIM and e-SIM
Weight170g
Size147.6 x 71.6 x 7.8 mm

Specifications from the retailer’s product data for the 128GB Black model.

Apple iPhone 16: your questions answered

How much is the Apple iPhone 16 on contract?

Pay monthly deals for the Apple iPhone 16 start at £26.99 a month. The cheapest total cost over a 24 or 36-month contract is £706.36, including the upfront cost. Prices change often, so check the deals above for today’s prices.

Which networks have the Apple iPhone 16?

We currently compare Apple iPhone 16 deals on giffgaff, iD Mobile and O2.

Can I get the Apple iPhone 16 on pay as you go?

Yes. We list pay as you go deals for the Apple iPhone 16, where you buy the phone and top up as you go, with no credit check.

Does the Apple iPhone 16 support 5G?

Yes, the Apple iPhone 16 is 5G ready. You’ll need a tariff that includes 5G and 5G coverage where you are to use it.

When did the Apple iPhone 16 come out?

The Apple iPhone 16 was released in 2024.

About Apple iPhone 16 deals

We compare 957 in-stock Apple iPhone 16 deals across 3 networks, in 5 colours, with 128GB, 256GB and 512GB storage. This includes pay monthly and pay as you go deals. Prices start at £26.99 a month, and the cheapest total cost over a 24 or 36-month contract is £706.36. Prices come from retailer feeds and are updated every day. Always check the final price with the retailer before you buy.

More Apple phones

See all Apple phone deals

Choose which cookies you're happy for us to use. You can change this at any time from "Cookie settings" at the bottom of every page.